Privacy Policy

Barleylands Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we can handle your personal data and what you can do if you have any concerns.

BARLEYLANDS PRIVACY POLICY

At Barleylands, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out on the basis which any personal data we collect from you, that you provide to us or that we may receive from others about you will be processed by us.

We are required to provide you with this information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We will process data to deliver the services we have contracted to provide you with. These include admission to events, communication about events, general admission to attractions and events, administration of membership, promotion and administration of events and services provided by Barleylands.

Barleylands currently runs a farm park, craft village and host various events throughout the year.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA

The GDPR comes into force on 25 May 2018. Until that date we will continue to rely on your consent under the Data Protection Act 1998 as the legal basis for processing data.

Thereafter, the legal bases for the processing of this data will be under the following paragraphs of the GDPR: Article 6 1.(b), the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, and Article 6 1.(f), it is in the legitimate interests of the data controller.

Our legitimate interest is the need to properly administer your membership and to provide you with all the services and information necessary. Safeguards have been put in place to ensure we achieve the correct balance between our interests and yours.

WHO HAS ACCESS AND WHY?

Data will be held and processed for the purposes of administrating your membership and the provision of member benefits, including keeping you updated with information on future events. Only those staff who have a legitimate need to access data will be authorised to do so.

RETENTION OF DATA

The data will be held for the duration of your membership, or longer where we have a legal obligation or other legitimate reason for doing so.

ACCURACY

You are able to check and update the data we hold on you each time you visit or by emailing an information request email t0: customerservices@barleylands.co.uk.

From time to time we will invite you to check that everything is correct and up to date.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights under the GDPR.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right, subject to a number of exceptions, to know what information we hold about you. Unless the issue is complex, we will respond within one month.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right to have any information we hold about you corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Unless the issue is complex, we will respond within one month.

RIGHT TO ERASURE

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue to hold it.

RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

You have the right to restrict our processing of your data in certain circumstances, such as when there is a question over the way in which we are using it.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, for direct marketing and for the purposes of research.

We will stop processing your data on the basis of legitimate interest unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for us to continue.

We will stop any processing of your data for direct marketing as soon as we receive an objection.

We will stop processing your personal data for research purposes if there are grounds that relate to your particular situation.

AUTOMATED PROCESSING

We will not make any decision regarding you or your membership by purely automated means.

OTHER WEB SITES

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the way cookies work on www.cookiecentral.com. Barleylands.co.uk uses cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users and to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring. Cookies are only used on this site to hold data from one page to another. They are not used to store personal information.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to: customerservices@barleylands.co.uk.

COMPLAINTS BY CONTACTING A DIRECTOR

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we manage your personal data, you can seek recourse through the Barleylands Complaints Procedure (available via the Barleylands website or on request from the Barleylands office).

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

TEL: 01625 545745       FAX: 01625 524510
EMAIL: enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk